479 Area Code - Location map, time zone, and phone lookup (2023)

State:Arkansas
Major City:Fort Smith
Timezone:Central
Current Time:11:29am
Short URL:allareacodes.com/479

Printable Map

Area Code 479 Map

Where is area code 479?

Area code 479 is located in northwestern Arkansas and covers Fort Smith, Fayetteville, Springdale, and Rogers. It is the only area code that serves the area.

What time zone is area code 479?

The 479 area code is located in the Central timezone. The Central time zone is also known as America/Chicago. As of the last time this page was loaded, the current time is 11:29am.

History

479 was first put in service January 19, 2002. It was created from area code 501.

Nearby Area Codes

417 (Springfield, MO)
479 (Fort Smith, AR)
501 (Little Rock, AR)
539/918 (Tulsa, OK)

573 (Columbia, MO)
580 (Lawton, OK)
870 (Jonesboro, AR)

Top 15 Counties in Area Code 479

CountyTotal Population% of 479% of County
Benton, AR221,33910%100%
Washington, AR203,06510%100%
Sebastian, AR125,7446%100%
Crawford, AR61,9487%100%
Pope, AR61,7548%93%
Johnson, AR25,5407%100%
Logan, AR22,3538%100%
Yell, AR22,18510%95%
Franklin, AR18,1257%100%
Madison, AR15,7179%93%
Polk, AR20,6625%55%
Scott, AR11,23310%100%
Carroll, AR27,4462%27%
Perry, AR10,4451%11%
Newton, AR8,3301%9%

Top 50 Cities in Area Code 479

CityTotal Population% of 479% of City
Fort Smith, AR86,2091%100%
Fayetteville, AR73,5801%100%
Springdale, AR69,7970%100%
Rogers, AR55,9640%100%
Bentonville, AR35,3010%100%
Russellville, AR27,9200%100%
Bella Vista, AR26,4611%100%
Van Buren, AR22,7910%100%
Siloam Springs, AR15,0390%100%
Centerton, AR9,5150%100%
Clarksville, AR9,1780%100%
Greenwood, AR8,9520%100%
Lowell, AR7,3270%100%
Farmington, AR5,9740%100%
Mena, AR5,7370%100%
Alma, AR5,4190%100%
Pea Ridge, AR4,7940%100%
Dardanelle, AR4,7450%100%
Barling, AR4,6490%100%
Prairie Grove, AR4,3800%100%
Booneville, AR3,9900%100%
Ozark, AR3,6840%100%
Waldron, AR3,6180%100%
Paris, AR3,5320%100%
Johnson, AR3,3540%100%
Gentry, AR3,1580%100%
Atkins, AR3,0160%100%
Pottsville, AR2,8380%100%
Elkins, AR2,6480%100%
Little Flock, AR2,5850%100%
Charleston, AR2,4940%100%
Tontitown, AR2,4600%100%
Danville, AR2,4090%100%
Bethel Heights, AR2,3720%100%
Holiday Island, AR2,3730%100%
Huntsville, AR2,3460%100%
Gravette, AR2,3250%100%
West Fork, AR2,3170%100%
Lavaca, AR2,2890%100%
Lincoln, AR2,2490%100%
Eureka Springs, AR2,0730%100%
Prairie Creek, AR2,0660%100%
Cave Springs, AR1,7290%100%
Decatur, AR1,6990%100%
Mulberry, AR1,6550%100%
Lamar, AR1,6050%100%
Elm Springs, AR1,5350%100%
Cedarville, AR1,3940%100%
Dover, AR1,3780%100%
Greenland, AR1,2590%100%

Largest Telephone Carriers

Landline

PrefixesCarrier
24%Southwestern Bell
13%Centurylink-russellv
5%Cox Arkansas Telcom
4%Level 3
4%Windstream
2%Arkwest
2%Newroads Telecom
14%Other

Wireless

PrefixesCarrier
13%Cingular
11%Verizon Wireless
5%Sprint
2%Cricket Comm
1%T-mobile
1%Teletouch
1%Usa Mobility Wireless
1%Other

Prefixes

Assigned

Usage


Prefix

Usage

Primary City

Carrier

Introduced

(479) 200-

Fayetteville

Cingular Wireless

09/24/2002

(479) 201-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 202-

Rogers

Level 3 Comms

12/23/2002

(479) 203-

Springdale

Southwestern Bell Telco

05/01/2002

(479) 204-

Bentonville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 205-

Springdale

Southwestern Bell Telco

05/01/2002

(479) 206-

Booneville

Cingular Wireless

10/01/2002

(479) 207-

Waldron

Cingular Wireless

10/01/2002

(479) 208-

Van Buren

Cingular Wireless

03/12/2003

(479) 209-

Ozark

Cingular Wireless

06/30/2003

(479) 212-

Decatur

Verizon Wireless

07/29/2003

(479) 213-

Ozark

Verizon Wireless

09/03/2003

(479) 214-

Clarksville

Verizon Wireless

09/03/2003

(479) 215-

Siloam Springs

Centurytel Nw Ar DBA Centurylink - Siloam Springs

03/08/2001

(479) 216-

Mena

Verizon Wireless

01/19/2004

(479) 217-

Mulberry

Verizon Wireless

02/05/2004

(479) 218-

Fort Smith

Sprint

10/10/2011

(479) 219-

Russellville

Sprint

10/11/2011

(479) 220-

Siloam Springs

Cingular Wireless

04/17/2003

(479) 221-

Fort Smith

MCI Metro ATS

10/27/2003

(479) 222-

Fort Smith

Cox Arkansas Telcom

04/21/2011

(479) 223-

Russellville

Verizon Wireless

04/28/2003

(479) 224-

Centerton

Southwestern Bell Telco

12/22/2003

(479) 225-

Fayetteville

Verizon Wireless

09/19/2003

(479) 226-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 227-

Waldron

Verizon Wireless

04/16/2003

(479) 228-

Siloam Springs

Verizon Wireless

04/16/2003

(479) 229-

Dardanelle

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 230-

Rogers

Vantage Telecom, DBA Newroads Telecom

07/18/2005

(479) 232-

Witter

Madison County Telco

05/01/2002

(479) 233-

Gentry

Cingular Wireless

10/16/2002

(479) 234-

Mena

Level 3 Comms

05/01/2002

(479) 235-

Fort Smith

AT&T Local

12/29/2003

(479) 236-

Fayetteville

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 237-

Russellville

Sprint

06/02/2011

(479) 238-

Siloam Springs

Centurytel Nw Ar DBA Centurylink - Siloam Springs

05/01/2002

(479) 239-

Eureka Spgs

Level 3 Comms

04/29/2004

(479) 240-

Elkins

Windstream Arkansas

11/14/2011

(479) 242-

Fort Smith

Vantage Telecom, DBA Newroads Telecom

06/15/2004

(479) 243-

Mena

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 244-

Eureka Spgs

Verizon Wireless

12/30/2003

(479) 245-

Bentonville

Vantage Telecom, DBA Newroads Telecom

07/18/2005

(479) 246-

Rogers

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 248-

Cave Springs

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 249-

Fayetteville

Cox Arkansas Telcom

04/21/2011

(479) 250-

Bentonville

Level 3 Comms

07/24/2002

(479) 251-

Fayetteville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 252-

Greenwood

Cingular Wireless

08/27/2002

(479) 253-

Eureka Spgs

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 254-

Bentonville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 255-

Hackett

Cox Arkansas Telcom

09/12/2006

(479) 256-

Rogers

Verizon Wireless

10/13/2005

(479) 258-

Bentonville

Southwestern Bell

10/11/2004

(479) 259-

Fort Smith

Windstream Comms

12/17/2009

(479) 261-

Springdale

Southwestern Bell

01/27/2010

(479) 262-

Van Buren

Cox Arkansas Telcom

02/08/2006

(479) 263-

Fayetteville

Verizon Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 264-

Russellville

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 265-

Eureka Spgs

Sbc Internet Services

12/08/2009

(479) 266-

Farmington

Prairie Grove Telco

05/01/2002

(479) 267-

Farmington

Prairie Grove Telco

05/01/2002

(479) 268-

Bentonville

Teleport Comms America

11/18/2004

(479) 269-

Mansfield

Cox Arkansas Telcom

06/21/2012

(479) 270-

Rogers

Cingular Wireless

08/14/2008

(479) 271-

Bentonville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 272-

Plainview

Arkwest Comms

05/01/2002

(479) 273-

Bentonville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 274-

Fort Smith

T-mobile USA

07/22/2008

(479) 275-

Charleston

Cingular Wireless

10/23/2009

(Video) All Area Code List | Area codes in USA #Areacode

(479) 276-

Alma

Cingular Wireless

03/10/2009

(479) 277-

Bentonville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 280-

Russellville

Verizon Wireless

03/13/2007

(479) 282-

Rogers

Level 3 Comms

10/13/2005

(479) 283-

Fayetteville

Sprint

05/01/2002

(479) 284-

Hector

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 285-

Fort Smith

Sprint

05/01/2002

(479) 286-

Bentonville

Windstream Comms

04/27/2007

(479) 287-

Fayetteville

Verizon Wireless

09/11/2007

(479) 288-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 289-

Fort Smith

Teleport Comms America

06/18/2007

(479) 290-

Springdale

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 291-

Maysville

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 292-

Oark

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 293-

London

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 294-

West Fork

Cox Arkansas Telcom

04/04/2007

(479) 295-

Bentonville

Verizon Wireless

09/11/2007

(479) 297-

Mulberry

Cox Arkansas Telcom

04/04/2007

(479) 298-

Sulphur Springs

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 299-

Bluffton

Arkwest Comms

05/01/2002

(479) 300-

Springdale

Cox Arkansas Telcom

10/07/2010

(479) 301-

Fayetteville

T-mobile USA

07/23/2008

(479) 302-

Eureka Spgs

Vantage Telecom, DBA Newroads Telecom

01/14/2008

(479) 303-

Springdale

Vantage Telecom, DBA Newroads Telecom

07/18/2005

(479) 304-

Bentonville

Ymax Comms Corp.

06/10/2008

(479) 305-

Fayetteville

Verizon Wireless

09/28/2005

(479) 306-

Springdale

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 307-

Russellville

Tca Comms DBA Suddenlink Comm

01/06/2014

(479) 309-

Huntington

Cox Arkansas Telcom

06/19/2012

(479) 310-

Alma

Bandwidth.com

11/10/2008

(479) 312-

Alma

T-mobile USA

10/03/2013

(479) 313-

Fayetteville

Leap Wireless Intl DBA Cricket Comm

04/12/2001

(479) 314-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

04/25/2001

(479) 315-

Russellville

Tca Comms DBA Suddenlink Comm

01/06/2014

(479) 316-

Fayetteville

Level 3 Comms

10/13/2005

(479) 317-

Russellville

Centurylink Comms

04/17/2014

(479) 320-

Springdale

Southwestern Bell

04/25/2014

(479) 322-

Greenwood

Verizon Wireless

03/10/2003

(479) 323-

Gravette

Sbc Internet Services

03/22/2011

(479) 325-

Huntsville

Verizon Wireless

12/21/2006

(479) 330-

Garfield

Cingular Wireless

10/17/2002

(479) 331-

Dover

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 333-

Springdale

Southwestern Bell Telco

02/06/2006

(479) 338-

Rogers

Southwestern Bell

06/27/2007

(479) 340-

Rogers

Cingular Wireless

02/09/2012

(479) 343-

Fort Smith

Teleport Comms America

03/02/2010

(479) 344-

Gravette

Cox Arkansas Telcom

02/08/2006

(479) 345-

Natural Dam

Sprint

08/16/2006

(479) 353-

Fort Smith

Verizon Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 355-

Danville

Verizon Wireless

01/13/2006

(479) 356-

Russellville

Windstream Comms

05/01/2002

(479) 357-

Greenwood

Sprint

05/01/2002

(479) 358-

Fort Smith

Sprint

07/19/2010

(479) 359-

Garfield

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 361-

Springdale

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 363-

Eureka Spgs

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 365-

Springdale

Sbc Internet Services

04/22/2008

(479) 366-

Rogers

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 369-

Mountainburg

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 372-

Rogers

Cingular Wireless

04/09/2007

(479) 373-

Siloam Spgs

Cox Arkansas Telcom

09/12/2006

(479) 381-

Fayetteville

Cingular Wireless

06/19/2002

(479) 382-

Fort Smith

Teletouch Comms

05/01/2002

(479) 385-

Mena

Level 3 Comms

05/08/2001

(479) 387-

Fayetteville

AT&T Local

05/01/2002

(479) 393-

Danville

Arkwest Comms

05/01/2002

(479) 394-

Mena

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 400-

Prairie Grove

Cox Arkansas Telcom

10/07/2010

(479) 409-

Fayetteville

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 410-

Van Buren

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 414-

Fort Smith

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 415-

Fort Smith

USA Mobility Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 418-

Bentonville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(Video) How to Create a WordPress Multi Vendor Marketplace eCommerce Website in Less Than an Hour!

(479) 419-

Fayetteville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 420-

Fort Smith

Sprint

05/01/2002

(479) 422-

Fayetteville

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 424-

Fort Smith

Windstream Comms

05/01/2002

(479) 426-

Rogers

Cingular Wireless

06/27/2001

(479) 427-

Siloam Springs

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 430-

Alma

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 431-

Fort Smith

Level 3 Comms

05/13/2002

(479) 434-

Fort Smith

AT&T Local

05/01/2002

(479) 435-

Fayetteville

Sprint

05/01/2002

(479) 437-

Mena

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 438-

Paris

Cingular Wireless

10/14/2002

(479) 439-

Fayetteville

Level 3 Comms

05/13/2002

(479) 441-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 442-

Fayetteville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 443-

Fayetteville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 444-

Fayetteville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 445-

Fayetteville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 451-

Pea Ridge

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 452-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 453-

Dardanelle

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 455-

Fayetteville

Vantage Telecom, DBA Newroads Telecom

07/18/2005

(479) 456-

Wesley

Windstream Arkansas

05/01/2002

(479) 459-

Fort Smith

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 461-

Fort Smith

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 462-

Fort Smith

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 463-

Fayetteville

Southwestern Bell

07/19/2001

(479) 464-

Bentonville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 466-

Fayetteville

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 468-

Altus

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 471-

Van Buren

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 474-

Van Buren

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 476-

Havana

Arkwest Comms

05/01/2002

(479) 477-

Dardanelle

Cingular Wireless

10/09/2002

(479) 478-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 484-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 489-

Ola

Arkwest Comms

05/01/2002

(479) 493-

Belleville

Arkwest Comms

05/01/2002

(479) 494-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 495-

Danville

Arkwest Comms

05/01/2002

(479) 497-

Coal Hill

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 498-

Russellville

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 500-

Lincoln

Cox Arkansas Telcom

10/07/2010

(479) 502-

Fayetteville

Leap Wireless Intl DBA Cricket Comm

02/01/2001

(479) 508-

Ozark

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

02/20/2001

(479) 518-

Russellville

Verizon Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 521-

Fayetteville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 522-

Fort Smith

Leap Wireless Intl DBA Cricket Comm

02/01/2001

(479) 524-

Siloam Springs

Centurytel Nw Ar DBA Centurylink - Siloam Springs

05/01/2002

(479) 525-

Gentry

Cox Arkansas Telcom

09/12/2006

(479) 527-

Fayetteville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 530-

Fayetteville

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 531-

Rogers

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 544-

Bentonville

Leap Wireless Intl DBA Cricket Comm

03/23/2001

(479) 549-

Siloam Springs

Centurytel Nw Ar DBA Centurylink - Siloam Springs

05/01/2002

(479) 553-

Bentonville

Southwestern Bell

05/13/2002

(479) 559-

Huntsville

Madison County Telco

05/01/2002

(479) 561-

Fort Smith

Leap Wireless Intl DBA Cricket Comm

03/13/2001

(479) 567-

Russellville

Sprint

10/25/2002

(479) 571-

Fayetteville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 573-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

03/01/2001

(479) 575-

Fayetteville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 576-

Ola

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 577-

Boles

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 582-

Fayetteville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 586-

Rogers

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 587-

Fayetteville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 595-

Fayetteville

Level 3 Comms

05/01/2002

(479) 597-

Greenwood

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 599-

Siloam Springs

Sprint

01/24/2002

(479) 600-

Gravette

Cingular Wireless

01/26/2011

(479) 601-

Fayetteville

Verizon Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 616-

Rogers

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(Video) EVVIE Training by Annkissam

(479) 619-

Rogers

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 621-

Rogers

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 622-

Danville

Cingular Wireless

06/25/2005

(479) 629-

Fort Smith

Verizon Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 631-

Rogers

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 632-

Alma

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 633-

Rogers

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 634-

Winslow

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 635-

Ratcliff

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 636-

Rogers

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 637-

Waldron

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 638-

Hackett

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 639-

Huntington

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 640-

Rogers

Verizon Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 641-

Atkins

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 643-

Elkins

Windstream Arkansas

05/01/2002

(479) 644-

Rogers

Verizon Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 646-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 647-

Clarksville

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 648-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 649-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 650-

Fort Smith

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 651-

Fort Smith

Verizon Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 652-

Fort Smith

Verizon Wireless

08/21/2002

(479) 653-

Fort Smith

Verizon Wireless

08/21/2002

(479) 656-

Garfield

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 657-

Bentonville

AT&T Local

05/01/2002

(479) 659-

Rogers

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 662-

Mountainburg

Cox Arkansas Telcom

09/12/2006

(479) 665-

Kingston

Madison County Telco

05/01/2002

(479) 667-

Ozark

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 668-

Fort Smith

Level 3 Comms

05/01/2002

(479) 670-

Alma

Verizon Wireless

05/15/2002

(479) 674-

Lavaca

Lavaca Telco

05/01/2002

(479) 675-

Booneville

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 677-

Saint Paul

Windstream Arkansas

05/01/2002

(479) 684-

Fayetteville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 685-

Bentonville

Sprint

05/01/2002

(479) 689-

Van Buren

Level 3 Comms

05/30/2002

(479) 692-

Russellville

Sprint

05/01/2002

(479) 695-

Fayetteville

Windstream Comms

05/01/2002

(479) 696-

Bentonville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 699-

Dardanelle

Verizon Wireless

05/14/2002

(479) 703-

Lamar

Tca Comms DBA Suddenlink Comm

01/03/2014

(479) 705-

Clarksville

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 709-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 713-

Fayetteville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 715-

Bentonville

Level 3 Comms

05/01/2002

(479) 717-

Springdale

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 718-

Fayetteville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 719-

Fort Smith

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 721-

Rogers

Verizon Wireless

05/16/2002

(479) 725-

Springdale

Windstream Comms

05/01/2002

(479) 731-

Fayetteville

Teletouch Comms

05/01/2002

(479) 733-

Lamar

Sprint CommsCo.,

08/16/2006

(479) 737-

Huntsville

Madison County Telco

05/01/2002

(479) 738-

Huntsville

Madison County Telco

05/01/2002

(479) 739-

Fort Smith

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 746-

Clarksville

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

03/08/2001

(479) 747-

Russellville

Cingular Wireless

06/05/2002

(479) 750-

Springdale

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 751-

Springdale

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 752-

Decatur

Decatur Telco

05/01/2002

(479) 754-

Clarksville

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 755-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 756-

Springdale

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 757-

Springdale

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 761-

Morrow

Prairie Grove Telco

05/01/2002

(479) 763-

Fort Smith

Sbc Internet Services

04/07/2005

(479) 765-

Winslow

Cox Arkansas Telcom

09/12/2006

(479) 769-

Fort Smith

Sprint

05/01/2002

(479) 770-

Springdale

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 774-

Clarksville

Sprint

05/01/2002

(Video) ArcGIS Runtime: Working with Maps Online and Offline

(479) 782-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 783-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 784-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 785-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 787-

Gravette

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 788-

Fort Smith

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 789-

Hindsville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 790-

Fayetteville

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 795-

Centerton

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 799-

Fayetteville

Sprint

10/23/2001

(479) 800-

Fayetteville

Sprint

04/25/2011

(479) 802-

Bentonville

Level 3 Comms

10/13/2005

(479) 806-

Fort Smith

Verizon Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 820-

Springdale

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 822-

Sulphur Springs

Ozark Telco

05/01/2002

(479) 824-

Lincoln

Prairie Grove Telco

05/01/2002

(479) 831-

Fort Smith

Leap Wireless Intl DBA Cricket Comm

08/05/2002

(479) 839-

West Fork

Windstream Arkansas

05/01/2002

(479) 841-

Fayetteville

Verizon Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 844-

Springdale

Southwestern Bell Telco

02/06/2006

(479) 845-

Bentonville

Windstream Comms

05/01/2002

(479) 846-

Prairie Grove

Prairie Grove Telco

05/01/2002

(479) 847-

Paris

Verizon Wireless

08/28/2002

(479) 848-

Morrow

Prairie Grove Telco

05/01/2002

(479) 849-

Booneville

Verizon Wireless

08/28/2002

(479) 855-

Bella Vista

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 856-

Fayetteville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 857-

Russellville

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 858-

Russellville

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 861-

Siloam Springs

Centurytel Nw Ar DBA Centurylink - Siloam Springs

06/12/2001

(479) 866-

Bentonville

Leap Wireless Intl DBA Cricket Comm

08/04/2002

(479) 871-

Fayetteville

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 872-

Springdale

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 876-

Bella Vista

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 877-

Rogers

Sprint

02/12/2001

(479) 878-

Rogers

Windstream Comms

05/01/2002

(479) 879-

Fayetteville

Verizon Wireless

06/20/2001

(479) 880-

Russellville

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 883-

Fort Smith

Verizon Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 885-

Clarksville

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 886-

Russellville

Verizon Wireless

10/29/2001

(479) 890-

Russellville

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 899-

Rogers

AT&T Local

08/06/2002

(479) 903-

Rogers

Verizon Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 922-

Van Buren

Vantage Telecom, DBA Newroads Telecom

06/13/2005

(479) 923-

Waldron

Scott County Telco

05/01/2002

(479) 925-

Rogers

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 926-

Fort Smith

Cingular Wireless

10/23/2001

(479) 927-

Springdale

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 928-

Mansfield

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 929-

Natural Dam

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 934-

Subiaco

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 935-

Fayetteville

Level 3 Comms

09/21/2001

(479) 936-

Rogers

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 938-

Scranton

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 947-

Magazine

Magazine Telco

05/01/2002

(479) 957-

Fayetteville

Verizon Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 963-

Paris

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 964-

Russellville

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 965-

Charleston

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 966-

Fayetteville

Leap Wireless Intl DBA Cricket Comm

03/25/2002

(479) 967-

Russellville

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 968-

Russellville

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 969-

Magazine

Magazine Telco

05/01/2002

(479) 970-

Russellville

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 973-

Fayetteville

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 979-

Clarksville

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 981-

Eureka Spgs

Cingular Wireless

05/01/2002

(479) 986-

Rogers

Southwestern Bell

05/01/2002

(479) 996-

Greenwood

Centurytel Nw Ar-russelvl DBA Centurylink-russellv

05/01/2002

(479) 997-

Mulberry

Windstream Arkansas

05/01/2002

Heavily Reported Numbers

Phone complaint data powered by CallerCenter.com

Sources: North American Numbering Plan Administration (NANPA), telecom providers, and the U.S. Census Bureau.

FAQs

Where is area code 479 located in the US? ›

Area code 479 is a telephone area code in the North American Numbering Plan (NANP) for thirteen counties in the northwestern part of the U.S. state of Arkansas. The numbering plan area (NPA) includes the cities of Bentonville, Fort Smith, Fayetteville, Rogers, Siloam Springs and Springdale.

What is the area code for Little Rock Arkansas? ›

Area code 501 acts as the area code for Little Rock, Hot Springs, Little Rock and surrounding regions.

What is the area code for Arkansas? ›

Arkansas Area Code Map

Arkansas currently utilizes 3 area codes. When first established by AT&T and the Bell System in 1947, 501 covered the entire state of Arkansas. The most recently added was 479 in 2002. Today, 870 is the most populated with an estimated 1.2 million of the state's 2.9 million residents.

What time zone is area code 479? ›

The 479 area code is located in the Central timezone. The Central time zone is also known as America/Chicago.

Where is phone number from? ›

The breakdown of a phone number is familiar to pretty much everyone. The first three digits are the area code, which refers to a broad geographic region. The next three digits denote the prefix, which typically corresponds to a smaller area within the area code's region.

How can I identify a phone number? ›

Identify a caller

To do a reverse-number lookup: Go to Spokeo Reverse Phone Lookup. Enter the full 10-digit phone number and select Search now.

How do I find out who owns a number? ›

With those restrictions in mind, let's look at the best strategies to check for the origin or owner of a phone number.
  1. Google.
  2. Whitepages.
  3. WhoCallsMe.
  4. Searchbug.
  5. NumberVille.
  6. NumLookup.
  7. SpyDialer.
  8. EmobileTracker.com.

What is the code *# 61? ›

Get Even More Info on Call Forwarding: *#61#

On my Galaxy phone, this code prompted a pop-up that let me know how long until a call is forwarded to the message center. On the iPhone, regardless of carrier, this code just showed me the same info as *#67# .

What time zone does Arkansas use? ›

United States. Ten states are contained entirely in the Central Time Zone: Alabama. Arkansas.

What time zone is Little Rock AK? ›

Central Standard Time

What is area code for Fayetteville AR? ›

479, which serves northwestern Arkansas, including Fort Smith and Fayetteville. 501, which serves the Little Rock area and central Arkansas.

What cities are in Arkansas? ›

Arkansas

What is area phone number? ›

An area code denotes the regional location of a phone number within the United States. Currently, there are around 320 area codes, including overlays, in the USA according to the North American Numbering Plan (NANP).

What time zone is area code? ›

North American Area Codes
Area CodeOffsetStandard Time Zone
204-6CST
205-6CST
206-8PST
207-5EST
66 more rows

What time zone is 480? ›

Get the name, address, and phone carrier for any number
State:Arizona
Major City:Mesa
Timezone:(UTC-7)
Current Time:7:41am
Short URL:allareacodes.com/480

What state is 470 phone number? ›

The 470 area code is for the Atlanta Metropolitan area in the state of Georgia. The area code covers regions originally served by area codes 770 and 404 including major cities and hubs like Atlanta City, Roswell, Duluth, Sandy Springs, East Point, John's Creek and Alpharetta.

Is this a spam phone number? ›

To check your phone number, go to spamcalls.net, enter the needed number in the search bar, and click the search icon. The program will show if there have been any spam reports for the checked number.

Is there a free way to lookup a phone number? ›

CocoFinder is among the best reverse phone lookup free tools. It is a free cell phone number lookup with a name and no charge. A user only needs to input a phone number, after which the application will present the record of the person from its extensive database.

Can you Google search a phone number? ›

Personal phone numbers

In the past, Google offers an official phone book search feature. Although the feature no longer exists, users can effectively use the search engine to conduct a personal phone number lookup. If you're looking for the phone number of an individual, start by searching for their name.

Is there a 100% free reverse phone lookup? ›

1. Instant CheckMate. Instant CheckMate is an excellent free reverse phone number lookup service that comes with an extensive search database that is linked to every conceivable public database and state agency.

Is there a truly free reverse phone lookup? ›

Unfortunately, reverse cell phone lookups remain one of the few kinds of online searches that it's almost impossible to get for free.

Is there a 100% free phone lookup NumLooker? ›

NumLooker is a free phone number lookup tool. NumLooker will give you detailed information such as the owner of the phone number, where they are located, their carrier provider, and more. The website or app connects to publicly available databases to find the owner of any phone number in seconds.

How do I search for someone on Facebook using their phone number? ›

Open the Facebook app. Tap the looking glass search icon in the top right corner. Add the phone number as a series of digits with no breaks or formatting, and include the area code. Hit search, and you should get the result you wanted at the top of the page.

Can I track a cell phone with just a number? ›

It is not possible to track someone's location just by cell phone number. You also need to use monitoring software for this purpose. The best way to find someone's location is using a cell phone tracking software or app.

How do I find the owner of a phone number without paying? ›

To use search (www.google.com) as a free reverse number lookup tool, simply type the number in question into the search bar with the area code (E.g. (123)456-7890) and press enter or click “Google Search.” The first results may be from reverse lookup services, many of which will ask you to pull out your credit card for ...

What is the use of * * 4636 * *? ›

Android code: *#*#4636#*#*

This code will open up a menu that shows information about your phone's data usages. Here's how you can retrieve deleted text messages on your iPhone.

What does ## 002 do to your phone? ›

##002# - If your voice call or data call, or SMS call has been forwarded, dialling this USSD code will erase them. *#21# - By dialling this USSD code, you would get to know if your calls have been diverted somewhere else or not.

What is the meaning of *# 0 *#? ›

Accessing the Secret Diagnostic Menu

To get the ball rolling, simply open your Samsung's phone app. From there, enter *#0*# using the dial pad, and the phone will immediately go into its secret diagnostic mode. Note that the process is automatic, so there's no need to tap on the green call button to enter the command.

What time would it be in Arkansas right now? ›

Current Local Time in Locations in Arkansas with Links for More Information (8 Locations)
Bentonville *Fri 2:49 am
Fayetteville *Fri 2:49 am
Fort Smith *Fri 2:49 am
Little Rock *Fri 2:49 am
4 more rows

What time is it right now? ›

NIST. 04:15:39 P.M.

What are the 4 main time zones in the US? ›

Finally, the railway managers agreed to use four time zones for the continental United States: Eastern, Central, Mountain, and Pacific.

Where does the time zone change in Arkansas? ›

The state of Arkansas is in the Central Time zone. All counties and cities of the state have the same time zone, there are no exceptions.

Is Chicago and Arkansas in the same time zone? ›

If you live in Arkansas and you want to call a friend in Chicago, IL, you can try calling them between 7:00 AM and 11:00 PM your time. This will be between 7AM - 11PM their time, since Chicago, Illinois is in the same time zone as Arkansas (AR).

Is Arkansas in Eastern time zone? ›

Current local time in Little Rock, Pulaski County, Arkansas, Central Time Zone - daylight saving time change dates 2022.

What do Texas numbers start with? ›

Due to the high population, Texas is host to a large number of area codes. These presently include area code 210, 214, 254, 281, 325, 346, 361, 409, 430, 432, 469, 512, 682, 713, 737, 806, 817, 830, 832, 903, 915, 936,940, 956, 972, and 979.

What area code is 404 for cell phones? ›

Area code 404 is a telephone area code in the North American Numbering Plan (NANP) for Atlanta, Georgia and its closest suburbs.

What's the area code for Louisiana? ›

Louisiana Area Codes
Area codesSelected cities
225Baton Rouge
318Shreveport
337Lafayette, Lake Charles
504New Orleans, Metairie
1 more row

Is Arkansas good place to live? ›

The Natural State is one of the top destinations for many families in America. Arkansas's low housing costs, high quality of life, and lots of outdoor recreation make it one of the best places to live in America.

Why are people moving to Bentonville? ›

Bentonville is becoming well-known for the many opportunities it provides to get outside and experience the wonders of the outdoors. With 130 miles of biking trails within the city and connection to even more trail systems, Bentonville has laid claim to the title “Mountain Biking Capital of the World.”

What is the oldest city in Arkansas? ›

Batesville is the oldest existing city in the State of Arkansas. By a treaty of 1808 the Osage Indians ceded this territory to the U.S. and unlike most of the territory of Arkansas, it was never again returned to Indian control.

What does it mean when there is a in front of a phone number? ›

With a mobile phone, they can simply dial a +. '+' is used to indicate that you must dial the international access code. For example, somebody calling you from the UK would dial 00-1-areacode-number. From South Africa they would dial 09-1-areacode-number.

What was the old phone number for time? ›

In Baltimore in the 1980s, if you dialed 844-1212, a pleasant automated voice would tell you the exact time. The message was something like this: “Good morning. At the tone, the time will be 8:55 and 50 seconds.” Then there was a curt beep, and the message would repeat with an updated time.

What are the 3 numbers after area code called? ›

A telephone prefix, also called an exchange code or central office code, is a three-digit code that identifies a much smaller region within an area code. The prefix can refer to a specific city or a section of a city.

How far is Nashville and Memphis? ›

The total driving distance from Memphis, TN to Nashville, TN is 212 miles or 341 kilometers.

What do Tennessee phone numbers start with? ›

Tennessee (TN) Phone Numbers - Local Area Codes 423, 615, 731, 865, 901 and 931.

What is Memphis time? ›

Offset to GMT/UTC
Standard time zone:UTC/GMT -6 hours (Central Standard Time)
Daylight saving time:+1 hour
Current time zone offset:UTC/GMT -5:00 hours (Central Daylight Time)
Time zone abbreviation:CDT

What cities are in Arkansas? ›

Arkansas

What state is 470 phone number? ›

The 470 area code is for the Atlanta Metropolitan area in the state of Georgia. The area code covers regions originally served by area codes 770 and 404 including major cities and hubs like Atlanta City, Roswell, Duluth, Sandy Springs, East Point, John's Creek and Alpharetta.

What's the zip code for Fort Smith Arkansas? ›

Fort Smith

What's the zip code for Fayetteville Arkansas? ›

Fayetteville

Is Arkansas good place to live? ›

The Natural State is one of the top destinations for many families in America. Arkansas's low housing costs, high quality of life, and lots of outdoor recreation make it one of the best places to live in America.

Why are people moving to Bentonville? ›

Bentonville is becoming well-known for the many opportunities it provides to get outside and experience the wonders of the outdoors. With 130 miles of biking trails within the city and connection to even more trail systems, Bentonville has laid claim to the title “Mountain Biking Capital of the World.”

What is the oldest city in Arkansas? ›

Batesville is the oldest existing city in the State of Arkansas. By a treaty of 1808 the Osage Indians ceded this territory to the U.S. and unlike most of the territory of Arkansas, it was never again returned to Indian control.

What time zone is area code 470? ›

The 470 area code is located in the Eastern timezone. The Eastern time zone is also known as America/New_York.

Is 470 an Atlanta area code? ›

Atlanta, Georgia is a major metropolitan region within the 404, 470, 678 and 770 area codes. When your local business presence isn't enough, Nextiva takes you where your customers are. The largest metropolitan area in Georgia, Atlanta covers the four area codes of 404, 470, 678 and 770.

How do you block your number? ›

To block your number on Android:
  1. Open the Phone app, and open the Menu.
  2. Select Settings, then Call settings.
  3. Click on Additional settings, then Caller ID.
  4. Choose “Hide number” and your number will be hidden.
4 Jun 2020

What county is Fort Smith in? ›

Fort Smith, city, northern district seat (1852) of Sebastian county, western Arkansas, U.S., on the Arkansas River at the Oklahoma state line.

What area code is 72903? ›

ZIP Code 72903
Post Office City:Fort Smith, AR (View All Cities)
County:Sebastian County
Timezone:Central (12:24am)
Area code:479 (Area Code Map)
Coordinates:35.35, -94.35 ZIP (~3 mile radius)

What's the area code for Jonesboro Arkansas? ›

Area code 870 serves most of Arkansas except the central and northwest regions occupied by Little Rock, Hot Springs, Fort Smith, and Fayetteville. It includes the cities of Jonesboro, Pine Bluff, and Texarkana. It is the only area code that serves the area.

What is the area code for Fayetteville North Carolina? ›

Area code 910 is an area code serving southeastern North Carolina, including the cities of Wilmington, Jacksonville, Laurinburg, Lumberton and Fayetteville.

What zip code is Fort Bragg? ›

Fort Bragg

Videos

1. Education Working Group 08.24.22
(Georgia House of Representatives)
2. 2022 Polestar 2 - CarTech Infotainment How To
(Two Guys and a Ride)
3. Off the Hex Map with the Center for Army Analysis
(Georgetown University Wargaming Society)
4. Best Integrations & Tools You Should Be Using For Keap and Infusionsoft
(Blick Digital)
5. Optimizing Volume Calculations in Surfer
(Golden Software)
6. iOS 14 Vs. Android - All About Android 478
(All About Android)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Rubie Ullrich

Last Updated: 01/31/2023

Views: 6033

Rating: 4.1 / 5 (72 voted)

Reviews: 95% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Rubie Ullrich

Birthday: 1998-02-02

Address: 743 Stoltenberg Center, Genovevaville, NJ 59925-3119

Phone: +2202978377583

Job: Administration Engineer

Hobby: Surfing, Sailing, Listening to music, Web surfing, Kitesurfing, Geocaching, Backpacking

Introduction: My name is Rubie Ullrich, I am a enthusiastic, perfect, tender, vivacious, talented, famous, delightful person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.